Craft Napa 2023 UNCORKED AT HOME (virtual) will take place January 12-15, 2023, comprised of 6-hour  (1-day) and multi-day workshops, all taking place virtually via Zoom.

Workshops

Wednesday, January 11, 2023

3:00 PM Pacific– Welcome Reception and Artist Market

Thursday, January 12, 2023

Class time (PACIFIC time zone): 8:00 AM- 11:00 AM (with a 60-minute lunch break) Class resumes at 12:00 PM- 3:00 PM PACIFIC

Modern Medallions (DAY 1 of 2)– Sarah Bond

Monoprinted Map Collage– Valerie Goodwin

Stitched Mosaic– Timna Tarr

Textural Pastiche- Natalya Khorover– Margarita Korioth

Shadow Dance- Libby Williamson

Improv Textile Collage- April Sproule

 

Friday, January 13, 2023

Class time (PACIFIC time zone): 8:00 AM- 11:00 AM (with a 60-minute lunch break) Class resumes at 12:00 PM- 3:00 PM PACIFIC

Modern Medallions (DAY 2 of 2)– Sarah Bond

Gossip Blocks– Margarita Korioth

From Sketch to Stitch with Intense Pencils– Ana Buzzalino

Sheer Paneled Jean Jacket– Jenny K. Lyon

Point of View (Day 1 of 2)-Natalya Khorover

Pattern Stamp Sampler: Design, Carve, Color Stitch– Lisa Thorpe

Dream Catchers-Libby Williamson

Free-Form Mixed-Media Mandalas- April Sproule

Solid State: Choosing & Using Machines to Dye Fabric- Carol Soderlund

 

Saturday, January 14, 2023

**Luncheon Lecture with Carrie Bloomston- 12:15 PM-1:00 PM

Class time (PACIFIC time zone): 8:00 AM- 11:00 AM (with a 60-minute lunch break) Class resumes at 12:00 PM- 3:00 PM PACIFIC

Birds & Blues: Fabric Dye Pastels & Hand Stitch– Lisa Thorpe

Dyeing in a Drought (Day 1 of 2) – Carol Soderlund

Lone Star: Simple to Sublime (Day 1 of 2)– Sarah Bond

Dancing with the Wall (Session 1)– Irene Roderick

Monoprinting: From the Basics to the Sophistcated– Ana Buzzalino

Point of View (Day 2 of 2)- Natalya Khorover

Scroll Stories– Libby Williamson

Block Printing on Fabric – April Sproule

Walk the Talk! Walking Foot Quilting– Sheri Cifaldi-Morrill

 

Sunday, January 15, 2023

Class time (PACIFIC time zone): 8:00 AM- 11:00 AM (with a 60-minute lunch break) Class resumes at 12:00 PM- 3:00 PM PACIFIC

Bird Box Collage– Lisa Thorpe

Dyeing in a Drought (Day 2 of 2) – Carol Soderlund

Lone Star: Simple to Sublime (Day 2 of 2)– Sarah Bond

Dancing with the Wall (Session 2)-Irene Roderick

Rocks, Pebbles, & Stones, Oh My!– Ana Buzzalino

Wonky Sisters– Libby Williamson

Japanese-Inspired Boro Stitching– April Sproule

 

Important Dates and Information

  • Event Dates: January 12-15, 2023
  • Registration Open: September 15, 2022
  • Registration Close:  December 1, 2022